The Real Estate Market Report for Atlanta: August 2021

In this article:

Welcome to the August 2021 real estate market report for the Atlanta, GA area.

We are tracking the most important housing metrics and sharing them for our markets each month, to provide insight into how competitive and affordable (or not) these areas are.

Atlanta, GAAugust 2021August 2020Year-over-year growth
Median home sale price31800027000017.78%
Median price per square foot158.92127.9524.20%
Number of new listings1497015108-0.91%
Number of closed listings1085411040-1.68%
Months of supply1.21.8-33.33%
Average number of days on market2148-56.25%
Percent of listings sold above listing price0.590.24145.83%

You can also review the full numbers in the infographic below. Feel free to share it with your neighbors and friends on social media:

atlanta august 2021 real estate report

The stress-free way to buy and sell

With Orchard, secure your dream home before you list. Avoid home showings, double mortgages, and double moves.

Learn More